Home   |     About Us   |     Mandatory Disclosure   |     Notices   |     DTE Notification   |     Contact Us
   
 
    Computer Engg.
    Electronics & Telecom
    Information Tech.
    Instrumentation Engg.
    Mechanical Engg.
    Applied Sciences
 
    Conference Room
    Seminar Hall
    Internet Lab
    Student Societies
  Institute Level Commities
    Sister Institutes

imageBulletAbout the Institute

imageBulletPrincipal's View

imageBulletManagement

imageBulletAcademics

imageBulletActivities

imageBulletDownloads

imageBulletTraining & Placement

imageBulletAchievements

imageBulletAdmissions

Computers

Sem I 1. Applied Mathematics -I
2. Applied Physics- I
3. Applied Chemistry- I
4. Engineering Mechanics
5. Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering
6. Computer Programming
7. Basic Workshop & Practice- I
Sem II 1. Applied Mathematics -II
2. Applied Physics-II
3. Applied Chemistry- II
4. Communication Skills
5. Engineering Drawing
6. Computer Programming -II
7. Basic Workshop & Practice- II
Sem III 1. Computer Organisation ApplicationCOA
2. Digital Logic Design & Application
3. Data Structure and Files
4. Discrete Structure & Graph Theory
5. Electronics Devises and Linear Circuits
6. Applied Mathematics – III
7. Presentation and Communication

Sem IV 1. Analog and Digital Communication
2. Operating System
3. Applied Mathematics -IV/
4. Analysis of algorithm & design
5. Computer Graphics
6. Database Management Systems

Sem V 1. Computer Network
2. Advanced Database Management System
3. Microprocessor
4. Theory of Computer Science
5. Web Engineering
6. Environment Studies

Sem VI 1. Advance Computer Network
2. System Programming and Compiler Construction
3. Advance Microprocessor
4. Object Oriented Software Engineering
5. Data Warehouse and Mining
6. Seminar

Sem VII 1. Intelligence Systems
2. Advance Microprocessor
3. Digital Signal Processing
4. Software Engineering
5. Elective -I:
Image Processing
Pattern Recognition
Mobile Computing
Embedded Systems
Computer Simulation and Modeling
Advanced Computer Networks
6. Project A

Sem VIII 1. System Security
2. Distributed Computing
3. Multimedia Systems
4. Elective -II:
Robotics
Computer Vision
Parallel Processing
DataWarehousing and Mining
Neural Networks and Fuzzy Systems
Software Testing
5. Project B

Mechanical

SEM III 1. Applied Mathematics-III
2. Strength of Materials
3. Machine Drawing
4. Production Process-I
5. Thermodynamics
6. Presentation and Communication Techniques $
7. Machine Shop Practice - I
SEM IV 1. Applied Mathematics-IV
2. Theory of Machines -I
3. Thermal Engineering
4. Production Process -II
5. Material Technology
6. Industrial Electronics
7. Machine Shop Practice -II
SEM V 1. Mechanical Measurement & Metrology
2. Theory of machines -II
3. Fluid Mechanics
4. Heat and Mass Transfer
5. Graphics user Interface Data Base Management
6. Environmental Studies
SEM VI 1. Mechatronics
2. Hydraulic Machinary
3. Mechanical Vibration
4. E-Commerce and Industrial Finance
5. Computation Engine
6. Machine Design -1
SEM VII 1. Machine Design -II
2. CAD/CAM/CIM
3. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
4. Manufacturing and Planning and Control
5. Elective -I
6. Project
SEM VIII 1. Automobile Engineering
2. Finite Element
3. Industrial Engineering and Enterprise Resourse Planning
4. Elective -II
5. Project


PAIRED ELECTIVES

Sr.NoElective I (Semester VII ) Sr.No Elective II (Semester VIII )
P1Supply Chain ManagementP1Business Process Re engineering
P2Cryogenic Engineering P2Advanced Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
P3Nuclear Technolgy -Ip3Nuclear Technolgy -I

OPEN ELECTIVES

Sr.NoElective I (Semester VII ) Sr.No Elective II (Semester VIII )
1Micro Electro Mechanical Systems(MEMS)1Introduction to Nanotechnology
2Power Plant Engineering2No Conventional Energy Source
3Operation research3project Management
4Information Technology for Management of Enterprises4Product life Cycle Management
5Virtual Reality5Artificial and Machine Intelligence
6Computational Fluid Dynamics6Advanced Turbo Machinery
7Industrial Robotics7Mechanical System Design
8Piping Engineering8Process Equipment Design
9Dynamic System Modelling & Analysis

Instrumentation

SEM III 1. Transducers-I
2. Analog Electronic
3. Engineering Mathematics-III
4. Electrical Network
5. Digital Electronics
6. Presentation & Communication techniques
SEM IV 1. Transducers-II
2. Feedback Control System
3. Electrical Technology & Instruments
4. Analytical Instrumentation
5. Engineering Mathematics-IV
6. Application Software Practices -I
SEM V 1. Control System Components
2. Signal Conditioning Circuit Design
3. Signals & Systems
4. Microprocessor and Application
5. Communications Systems
6. Application Software Practices-II
7. Environment Studies
SEM VI 1. Process Instrumentation Systems
2. Power Electronics & Drives
3. Digital Signal Processing
4. Industrial Data Communications
5. Control System Design
6. Embedded Systems for Instrumentation
SEM VII 1. Industrial process Control
2. Biomedical Instrumentation
3. Advanced Control Systems
4. Process Automation
5. Elective - I
6. Project - I
SEM VIII 1. Batch Process Automation
2. Instrumentation Project & Documentation & Execution
3. Instrument & System Design
4. Elective - II
5. Project - II
 
   Home    |    About Us   |    Site Map    |    Privacy Policy   |    Contact Us
©2009 Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology Site is best viewed in 1024x768 pixel resolution.
   Designed by Goldmine Advertising Ltd.